

Nord Stream
Organization CompanyNord Stream is a set of offshore natural gas pipelines running from Russia to Germany.
Mentions:1
7 Days:2
About
Nord Stream refers to a pair of offshore natural gas pipeline systems running under the Baltic Sea from Russia to Germany. These pipelines were designed to transport natural gas directly from Russian reserves to Europe, bypassing transit countries. Nord Stream is newsworthy due to ongoing geopolitical tensions and debates surrounding energy security and dependence on Russian gas. Recent news highlights Russia's criticism of the United States for allegedly pressuring Germany to abandon Nord Stream and purchase gas from other sources. Furthermore, the broader context of energy being used as a political weapon, particularly in the wake of the Ukraine war and the return of Donald Trump to the White House, underscores Nord Stream's continued relevance. The pipelines' operational status and future role remain significant factors in European energy policy and international relations.
Last updated: September 24, 2026
Recent Coverage


Croatian court approves extradition of Nord Stream blast suspect to Germany

Nord Stream bombings put Ukraine’s ties with Germany under pressure

Zelensky says Ukraine had no role in Nord Stream pipeline blast after suspect arrested

Nord Stream bombing suspect to Hollywood fixer: Who is Volodymyr Zhuravlev?

German prosecutors accuse Kyiv of ordering 2022 Nord Stream sabotage

German prosecutors charge Ukrainian suspect over Nord Stream explosions

Ukrainian charged in Germany over Nord Stream blasts
